WECF International attaches great importance to performing all its work in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal data is handled and protected with care. We only use your e-mail address for answering your questions 

Privacy statement of the foundation WECF International   

The foundation WECF International processes personal data and uses cookies. In this privacy statement, we will inform you about the purposes for which personal data are processed, how you can exercise your privacy rights and other information that may be of interest to you.    

This privacy statement applies to all activities (including those via the website) of WECF International and provides the most relevant information per topic.  

WECF International handles personal data with care and acts within the limits of the law, including the GDPR.  

WECF International considers it essential that the personal data of its participants, volunteers, members, donors, employees and other relations – also known as ‘data subjects’ – are handled and protected with the utmost care. We also want to be open about the way your data is processed by us. That is why we will explain this below. The most important point is that we always comply with the requirements of the GDPR. You can always request your personal details stored with us, view them, have them removed or changed.  

Responsible party  

The foundation WECF International is the responsible party within the framework of the GDPR. If you have any questions, you can contact us as follows:  

WECF International  

Korte Elisabethstraat 6  

3511 JG Utrecht  

Tel: 030-2310300  

For what purposes does WECF International process personal data?  

The aim of WECF International is to ensure that the voices of women and marginalized groups are heard at the policy table and to combine this with local actions in which they realize their priorities.  

WECF International collects and processes personal data for clear and predefined purposes, because this is necessary for, among other things:  

  • Entering into and implementing agreements;  
  • Running the participants’, volunteers’ and donors’ administration;  
  • Offering services, sending a newsletter, promotion and marketing purposes;  
  • Realizing a good connection between participants and volunteers within the framework of the volunteer activities;  
  • Surveying participants, volunteers and donors and conducting research;  
  • Registering your settings and preferences with regard to the use of the website (via cookies);  
  • Entering into cooperation with third parties;  
  • Our business operations; to comply with a legal obligation;  
  • Archiving purposes, where data are only used in case of legal proceedings or for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.  

WECF International processes personal data through, among others, the secretariat and the website. This is done on the basis of consent or because of the legitimate interest of WECF International and only to the extent necessary for the relevant purpose or agreed activity. Outside the aforementioned processing purposes, WECF International does not process your personal data without your prior consent.  

It is possible that in certain cases your data, anonymized, will be used for statistical analyses and reports.  

What personal data does WECF International collect? 

WECF International collects different categories of personal data:  

  • Name, address, place of residence;  
  • Bank account number (IBAN);  
  • Telephone number;  
  • Age or date of birth; 
  • Gender;  
  • E-mail address;  
  • If needed: other data necessary for the performance of the activity for which you have registered;  
  • Interaction data (e.g., information received when you contact us such as a note of the conversation with the participants is stored).  
  • WECF International may process special personal data. This concerns data, such as health data, that are necessary for the participation or the execution of the activities of WECF International. For this purpose, explicit permission is given.  
  • WECF International collects personal data directly from you, but also from third parties where appropriate, as long as this in compliance with the GDPR.  
  • Subscribing and unsubscribing to the newsletter.  

WECF International offers a newsletter that informs our donors, members and other interested parties about the work of our organization and related matters. Your e-mail address is only added to the mailing list with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link by which you can unsubscribe. The mailing list of the newsletter is not given to third parties.  

How does WECF ensure confidentiality of personal data?  

WECF International handles personal data in a confidential manner. WECF International also takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. WECF International shares personal data only in accordance with this privacy statement and only with third parties, when authorized to do so and with due care.  

On behalf of WECF International, business service providers may provide certain parts of the services in execution of an agreement. WECF International makes agreements with these processors to ensure confidentiality and careful handling of personal data.   

In order to protect your personal data as best as possible against unauthorized access or use, WECF International applies appropriate security technology. When you transfer data to us, this is always done via a secure connection. We always report any (attempted) abuse. WECF International also takes organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access.  

Sharing data with third parties  

Except as mentioned in this privacy statement, your personal data are not rented, sold or otherwise shared with or provided to third parties. WECF International may share your (personal) data with third parties when you have given your consent.  

WECF International provides personal data to law enforcement authorities or fraud prevention organizations, when this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (claim).  

Data leak  

If a data breach occurs and has consequences for those involved, we inform the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA) and all persons affected by the breach.  

Storage terms  

WECF International stores your personal data in accordance with the GDPR. The data are not kept longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.  

Your rights as a data subject are:  

  • Right to information;  
  • Right of inspection;  
  • Right to improvement, supplementation, deletion or blocking;  
  • Right to data portability;  
  • Right to oblivion;  
  • Right to restriction of processing.  

To exercise (any of) these rights, please send a request to the WECF International Foundation. Please note that you may be asked to provide a copy of an identification document to verify your identity. It is important that when you provide a copy of your identification document, please make your citizen service number, document identification number and machine-readable zone (MRZ) black (or otherwise illegible to WECF).  

Send your request to:  

WECF International Foundation  

Data Protection Officers: Chantal Van den Bossche and Margreet Munneke 

Korte Elisabethstraat 6  

E-mail: secretariat@wecf.org  

Telephone: 030-2310300  

You can also, if you do not agree with a certain processing of your personal data, file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. For more information, see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/ 

Click behaviour   

Our website keeps track of general visit data, such as the most requested pages. The purpose of this general visit data is to optimise the design of the website for you. Through the internet, no personal data will ever be recorded without your explicit permission, such as when requesting information.  

Use of cookies  

We use cookies on our website to make it easier for you to use the website. A cookie is a small, simple file that is sent with pages from this website and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers on your next visit.  

Accepting cookies  

Our website works best when you accept cookies. You can easily accept our cookies in the cookie message that appears during your first visit to the website.  

Delete or disable cookies  

You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings. For an explanation, see: European Safe Online Initiative 

Necessary/functional cookies  

These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.  

Analytical cookies  

Analytical cookies collect information about how visitors use the website. This information helps us to improve the website, making it more responsive to your needs. We use Google Analytics to create anonymous overviews of visitor traffic on our website.  

Privacy policy of third parties  

The WECF International website may contain links to other websites that are not part of WECF International. WECF International cannot be held responsible for the way in which these parties handle personal data. We therefore advise you to always acquaint yourself with the privacy policy of these parties or to contact them for further explanation of their policy on the use of personal data.   

Questions  

Do you have any specific questions or comments about our privacy statement as a result of this information? Please feel free to contact us. You can use the telephone number or e-mail address mentioned above.  

This privacy statement is effective as of 25 May 2018.  

WECF International reserves the right to make changes to the privacy statement where necessary. You are responsible for staying up to date with the latest version of this privacy statement. We encourage you to check regularly to see if there are any changes.